Daily Current Affairs – 05 December 2018 Updates

Share This Article with Your Friends
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

 

1. Global Agriculture and Food Summit 2018 inaugurated by Union Agriculture
Minister in which of the following state?

(a) Bihar

(b) Haryana

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Chhattisgarh

Answer : ( C)

2. A new campaign “Heart Attack Rewind” to eliminate trans fats by 2022 was launched by?

(a) World Health Organization

(b) Ministry of Agriculture

(c) Fssai

(d) None Of the Above

Answer : ( C)
3. European Central Bank (ECB) launched a new pan-European smartphone payment system called TARGET Instant Payment Settlement (TIPS),ECB headquatered at?

(a) Lisbon PORTUGAL

(b) Geneva SWITZERLAND

(c) Frankfurt GERMANY

(d) None Of The Above

Answer : ( C)

4. India starts online registration portal for drones, pilots, and operators, Identify it?

(a) Digital Portal

(b) Digital Sky Portal

(c) Digital Flying Portal

(d) None of the above

Answer : ( B)

5. Which of the following word declared People’s Word of 2018 by Cambridge Dictionary?

(a) Hydrophobia

(b) Halophobia

(c) Nomophobia

(d) None of The Above

Answer : ( C)

6. World Computer Literacy Day is observed on?

(a) 2nd December

(b) 1st December

(c) 3rd December

(d) 5th December

Answer : ( A)

7. Which of the following player won gold in Tata Motors Senior National Championship?

(a) Sakshi Malik

(b) Vinesh Phogat

(c) Both A & B

(d) None of the Above

Answer : ( C)

8. Government puts imports of which of the following in restricted category?

(a) Solar Panels

(b) Precious Stones

(c) Gold

(d) None Of the Above.

Answer : ( C)

9. Train 18 India’s 1st engineless train crosses which of the following speed during its trial ?

(a) 150 kmph

(b) 200 kmph

(c) 180 kmph

(d) None of the above

Answer : ( C)
10. Which of the following state has signed MoU with Estonian academy on e-governance?

(a) Goa

(b) Nagaland

(c) Gujarat

(d) None of the Above

Answer : ( B)